top of page
[…] All it takes is an appropriate case brought by a self-represented in forma pauperis litigant in any of the nearly 37,000 cases cited in the Court’s announcement.


The “ish” is 11 Hen 7, c.12 from England in 1495. Under this olde English statute, a plaintiff deemed to be in forma pauperis could receive pro bono legal assistance with the the preparation of pleadings and if necessary legal representation. What has this got to do with Rhode Island? This statute was incorporated into the Rhode Island General Laws, see R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-1, which reads:


“In all cases in which provision is not made herein, the English statutes, introduced before the Declaration of Independence, which have continued to be practiced under as in force in this state, shall be deemed and taken as a part of the common law of this state and remain in force until otherwise specially provided.”


As an aside, I’ve counted three times that this English statute has been cited and employed in the waiver of court fees and costs for self-represented litigants found to be in forma pauperis.